Pupil Achievements

Scholarships, cups, trophies and awards

2021 – 2022 (to date)

Sporting Achievements

  • ISA U11 Tag Rugby (Runners Up) 2022
  • ISA U9 Netball (3rd Place) 2022
  • OVS U9 Tag Rugby Festival Winners 2022
  • OVS U9 Netball Festival Winners 2022
  • OVS U11 Tag Rugby Festival Winners 2022
  • ISA Midlands U11 Kwik Cricket WInners 2022
  • Seth Payne and Ruben Waghorn – Derbyshire County Tennis.
  • Ruben Waghorn – Derby County Football Academy Contract
  • Elsa Maronge – Derbyshire County Cricket
  • Siya Srinivas – Derbyshire County Cricket
  • Vincent Beck – Derbyshire County Badminton

Performing Arts (no Derby Arts Festival in 2020,2021 or 2022)

  • Toby Saunders – ISA National Shakespeare Monologue Competition (Winner)
  • Siya Srinivas – ISA National Shakespeare Monologue Competition (Runner Up)

ABRSM Awards:

  • Arthur Flint – Debut Grade Drums – Distinction
  • Lilac Rawson – Debut Grade Drums – Distinction
  • Clara Orwin – Debut Grade Drums – Merit
  • Siya Srinivas – Singing Grade 3&4
  • Elsa Maronge – Singing Grade 2

LAMDA Awards

  • Siya Srinivas – Acting Solo: Grade 4
  • Harry Johnson – Verse and Prose Entry Grade: Distinction
  • Hasan Malik – Verse and Prose Entry Grade: Distinction

UK Mathematics Challenge:

  • OVS U11 (Year 6) Team Ranked 10th in the UK from 750+ schools entering nationally and have qualified for the National Finals in London on 23 June 2022.

Scholarships:

  • Austin Yates: All Rounder (Academic, Music, Sport & Drama) to Denstone College.
  • Nicholas Cutting: Academic Scholarship to Trent College.
  • Charlie Martins Bradbury: Academic Scholarship and Music Exhibition to Trent College.
  • Bronwyn Gilmour: Art Scholarship to Bury Grammar School.
  • (100% Success rate in OVS pupils gaining places at their first choice of senior school)

*** 

2020-2021

Awards

  • Austin Yates: Acting Grade 1: Solo
  • Dylan Leslie: Speaking Verse and Prose: Grade 1
  • Noah Leslie: Speaking Verse and Prose: Entry
  • Darcey Orwin: Acting Entry Level: Solo
  • Ava Tristram: Solo Introductory Stage 2
  • Hasan Malik: Solo Introductory Stage 1
  • iVengers Award. (Nationwide initiative) Elsa Maronge, Nicholas Cutting, Vedansh Madhok, Charlie Martins Bradbury
  • ISA STEAM Competition finalist: Olive Ewart Sear
  • ISA National Shakespeare Monologue finalists: Austin Yates, Siya Srinivas
  • ISA National Young Musician finalists: Noah & Dylan Leslie, Urvika Jayaram.

ABSRM

  • Urvika Jayaram, Emily Doggett: Grade 4 Singing
  • Polly Isherwood: Grade 1 Singing
  • Elsa Maronge: Grade 2 Singing
  • Urvika Jayaram: Grade 3 Singing

Scholarships

  • Urvika Jayaram: Choral and Academic Scholarship (Trent College)
  • Charan Thakar: Head’s Academic Trophy, Academic and Sports Scholarship (Derby High)
  • Caoimhe O Neill: Sports Scholarship for Hockey (Denstone College)
  • Alexander Eaton: Academic Exhibition Scholarship (Trent College)
  • (100% Success rate in OVS pupils gaining places at their first choice of senior school)

Sporting Achievements

  • ISA U9 Football (Winners) 2021
  • OVS U9 Football Festival Winners 2021
  • ISA Under 11 Midlands table Tennis Team Champions 2020

***

2019-2020 

Scholarships

  • Beth Phillips: CB Fry Award; Drama Scholarship; Sports Scholarship for Hockey and Netball (Repton)
  • Ananya Jayaram: Academic Scholarship (Trent College)
  • Flynn Martins Bradbury: Academic Scholarship; Choral Scholarship (Trent College)
  • William Cutting: Academic Scholarship (Trent College)
  • Charlie Phillips: All-Rounder Scholarship (Denstone College)
  • Miles Cashmore: Sports Scholarship (Ockbrook)
  • Lawrence Wilson: Sports Scholarship (Denstone College)
  • Owen Johnson – Sports Scholarship for Swimming (Repton)

(100% Success rate in OVS pupils gaining places at their first choice of senior school)

  • Niall McAndrew – Derby County Academy and England Under 15, U16 England, U16 Ireland Football
  • Beth Phillips – England Hockey Team (U16)
  • Ta’Kya Mitchell – Derby County Ladies Football

***

2018 – 2019

DERBY ARTS FESTIVAL 2019

  • OVS Choir won the Ron Longdon Trophy for U9 Mixed Voices
  • OVS choir won the Ravensdale Trophy for U11 Hymn Singing
  • OVS Choir won the Anne Huxley Rose Bowl for signed singing for the 6th year in a row
  • OVS Choir who won the Turner Trophy for Voices 13 and under
  • Shaan Sekhon – 1st U13 Unprepared Prose Reading; first in the U13 Solo Acting; first in the U14 prepared bible reading; first in U15 Shakespeare Solo Acting, was awarded the Georgia Cup for highest overall scores in the Arts Festival, as well as being placed first in his U14 duologue acting with partner
  • Henry Hodgkinson, the Leonora Ayre Trophy for most promising actor in the Arts festival.
  • Ruth Adshead was awarded first place in the U14 unprepared prose reading; first in the U14 Vocal Solo singing and was the Groome Cup for most Promising Vocal Performer in the Arts Festival.
  • Beth Phillips was placed first in the U12 Solo Acting and U13 Verse Speaking.
  • Joel Fox-White was placed first for the U14 Vocal Duet (with his older brother Leo)
  • William Hall won first place in the U11 Verse Speaking
  • Scarlett Hall was placed first in the U11 Prepared Bible reading
  • Macy Grundy was placed first in the U10 Solo Acting

Some wonderful achievements in the performing arts:

  • Just joining us on stage, Macy also won a part in the Curve Theatre production of White Christmas
  • Joel Fox-White won a part in the current BBC Drama Dark Money, now airing on BBC1 – so keep an eye out for him.
  • We welcome up onto the stage Darcey Orwin, who successfully auditioned for Stagebox.
  • We call up Charlie Martins-Bradbury, who successfully auditioned for the Midlands Ballet Company and will be appearing at the Birmingham Hypodrome, in their performance of Snow White later this year.

SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Niall McAndrew – remains under contract playing for U13 & U15 Derby County Football Team
  • Finnlay Brooks -selected for Derby County Cerebal Palsy football team and then received the call up by the FA to attend the England Cerebal Palsy Football Team emerging talent programme
  • Jonathan Dixon -selected for the U14 Derbyshire County Hockey
  • Beth Phillips – selected for the U13 Derbyshire County and Mercia Marauders Midlands Region Hockey Teams
  • Keira Ward – selected for the Derbyshire County Tennis
  • Shaan Sekhon – selected for Derbyshire County Tennis
  • Nicholas Cutting – Derbyshire County Winter Tennis League Champion in his age group
  • Noah Leslie – 8 & Under Derbyshire County Tennis Champion
  • Owen Johnson swims for his county, but also won two National Gold Medals – the ISA National Swimming Para Freestyle Gold and won Para Gold at the National Swimming Championships for Freestyle in Liverpool
  • Aaron Johnson – Derbyshire County Swimming Team
  • Vadim Malinovski – Silver Medal at the national championships for Brazilian Jiu-Jitzu
  • Byron Hartshorn – Black Stripe for Junior Tao Kwon Doh
  • Lawrence Wilson – U12/13 Derbyshire County Cricket and Selected for U12/13 England Indoor Cricket Squad

Sporting Tournament Wins:

  • KS1 Soccerstars Football Tournament Winners.
  • OVS U9 Tag Rugby Festival Winners
  • Derby High 5-a-side Football Winners
  • Derby High Tag Rugby Festival Winners
  • OVS Kwik Cricket Festival Trophy Winners
  • Derby High Kwik Cricket Festival Trophy
  • Pennine Way U10 Netball Tournament Winners
  • OVS U11 Tag Rugby Festival winners
  • Derby High Tag Rugby Festival winners
  • ISA Midlands Tag Rugby Festival winners
  • St Anslem’s U11 Hockey Plate
  • OVS Rounders Tournament winners
  • Derby High 5-a-side Football winners
  • OVS Kwik Cricket Festival Trophy winners

**We also like to recognise our staff members who have received recognition for any notable endeavours. Mr Adam Hitchcock was recognised by Derbyshire County Cricket, by winning an Outstanding Achievement Award for Umpiring. He was then invited to Lords to represent the area at the National Cricket Awards. Therefore, we are very proud to award Mr Hitchcock the OVS full colours tie for sport.

ISA Awards:

  • George Powell was highly commended in the national ISA Handwriting Competition
  • Ananya Jayaram won 1st Prize in the ISA Midlands Region U11 Art Competition.

External Academic Awards:

  • Jonny Dixon – Choral Scholarship to Repton School and Silver Choral Medal from Derby Cathedral Choir

Academic Awards – Three Triple Scholars:

  • Maxim Eaton – Achieved a triple scholarship to Trent College, Academic Sport and Drama.
  • Shaan Sekhon was awarded the CB Fry Exhibition Scholarship, a Drama Scholarship and an Academic Prize for Outstanding Common Entrance Results to Repton School
  • Ruth Adshead was also awarded the CB Fry Scholarship, a Drama Scholarship and an Academic Prize for Outstanding Common Entrance Results
  • Amelie de Donker: Choral Scholarship (Denstone College)
  • Henry Hodgkinson: Drama Scholarship (Denstone College)
  • Keira Ward: Sport Scholarship (Foremarke Hall Repton)
  • Donald Ward: Drama Scholarship (Foremarke Hall Repton)

(100% Success rate in OVS pupils gaining places at their first choice of senior school)

***

2017 – 2018

Derby Arts Festival

  • OVS Choir – Ravensdale Trophy for the Hymn Singing
  • OVS Choir – Anne Huxley Rose Bowl for Signed Singing
  • OVS Choir – Ronald Jenkins Trophy for the U11 advanced category
  • Autumn James – 1st prize vocal solo 10 years and under
  • Ruth Adshead – 1st Prize Vocal solo 12 years and under, Verse Speaking 12 and 13 years old.
  • Beth Phillips 1st Prize Songs from the Shows Solo 11-12 years
  • Macy Grundy 1st Prize Prose Reading prepared U10
  • Shaan Sekhon 1st prize Prose Reading 12 and 13 years, Prepared Bible Reading 11-14 years
  • Shaan Sekhon and Henry Hodgkinson 1st place in Duologue 11-12 years.
  • Ananya Jayaram 1st place Verse Speaking 9 years –
  • Maxim Eaton – 1st Place Solo Acting – Not Shakespeare (10 years)

Sporting Achievements

  • Derby City U11 Football Schools League Trophy Winners
  • Johnny Dixon – County level Hockey for Derbyshire
  • Elizabeth Phillips – County Level Hockey
  • Alexander Milllard- County Level Hockey – Nottinghamshire U13
  • Keira Ward Tennis for Derbyshire County
  • Samsher Sekhon – Rugby – Leicester Tigers U14
  • Joe Wilson Derbyshire County Cricket
  • Lawrence Wilson Derbyshire County Cricket
  • Helena Deeney U14 Derby County Ladies Football and awarded Manager’s Player of the Year.
  • Niall McAndrew Derby County Football
  • Shaan Sekhon Tennis Derbyshire County U13
  • Aaron Johnson Swimming Derbyshire County
  • Owen Johnson Swimming Derby City

U9’s

  • OVS Netball Winners – 2017
  • OVS Rounders Winners – 2017
  • OVS Kwik Cricket Festival Trophy – 2017
  • OVS Tag Rugby Tournament Winners –
  • OVS Boys Hockey 7’s Winners – 2017
  • Derby High U9 Kwik Cricket Tournament Winners –
  • OVS Mixed Hockey Winners –
  • OVS U9 Football Touranament Winners

U11’s

  • OVS U11 Tag Rugby Tournament Winners
  • ISA Midlands Region U10 Netball Tournament Winners
  • ISA Midlands Region U11 Hockey Winners
  • OVS Netball Tournament Winners
  • OVS U11 Kwik Cricket Tournament Winners
  • Derby High U11 Kwik Cricket Tournament Winners
  • Derby High U11 Football Tournament Winners
  • Derby High Netball Festival Winners
  • Derbyshire indoor 5-a-side Football League U11 Winners
  • ISA Midlands Region U11 Football Tournament Winners
  • Derby Primary Schools 5-a-side Football League Winners
  • U11 Abbotsholme Mixed Kwik Cricket Winners

U13’s

  • OVS U13 Netball Winners

ISA Events:

  • Aaron Johnson representing OVS in the ISA National Swimming Championships.
  • Owen Johnson represented OVS in the first Para Swimming Event.

ISA Midlands Region Athletics at the Alexander Stadium:

  • Keira Ward – 3rd place in the Rounders Ball Throw.
  • Autumn James – 4th in the 60m sprint.
  • Lawrence Wilson – 1st place in the Midlands Cricket Ball Throw, going on to win Bronze in this event at the National ISA Athletics.

Music Awards:

  • Debut Grade Drums awarded to Patrick Finnegan, Jonny Woodward, Eljay Bebbington and Niall McAndrew.
  • Premier Grade Drums awarded to Miles Cashmore, Marcus McPhillips, Ewan Bailey, Ryan Evans and Owen Evans.
  • Grade 1 Cello – Dylan Leslie
  • Grade 1 Clarinet – Joel Fox White
  • Grade 2 Clarinet – Maxim Eaton
  • Grade 1 Piano – William Cutting, Ananya Jayaram, Jamie Bruce, Ruth Adshead, Flynn Martins Bradbury
  • Grade 1 Singing – Noah Leslie, Darcey Orwin, Macy Grundy, Paige Fletcher, Caoimhe O Neil, Emily Doggett, Amelia Wills.
  • Grade 2 Singing – Dylan Leslie, Leila De Doncker, Ava Marsh, Autumn James
  • Grade 3 Singing – Jonny Dixon and Elizabeth Phillips
  • Grade 4 Singing – Amelie De Doncker
  • Grade 5 Singing – Toula Cottom and Ruth Adshead
  • Grade 3 Piano – Jonny Dixon
  • Grade 4 Cornet and Trumpet – Samsher Sekhon
  • Grade 4 Violin – Shaan Sekhon
  • Music Theory Grade 3 – Ananya Jayaram.

ISA Awards

  • ISA Shakespeare Monolgue Competition winners: Hattie Wragg and Shaan Sekhon.

External Academic Awards:

  • Ruth Adshead – C B Fry Scholarship to Repton School
  • Shaan Sekhon – C B Fry Exhibition Scholarship to Repton School
  • Joe Wilson – Sports Scholarship to Denstone School
  • Sam Sekhon – Drama Scholarship to Repton School

***

2016 – 2017

  • Keira Ward – Derbyshire County Tennis U10
  • Shaan Sekhon – Derbyshire County Tennis U11
  • Oliver Wood – Derbyshire County Tennis U11 & U12
  • Aaron Johnson – Staffordshire County & Derby City Swimming U12
  • Bill George – Derbyshire County Badminton Juniors
  • Joe Wilson – Derbyshire County Cricket U12
  • Lawrence Wilson – Derbyshire County Cricket U10
  • Ella-Madge Vickers – Derbyshire County Netball U15
  • Helena Deeney – Derby County FC U13 Ladies Football
  • Niall McAndrew – Derby County FC U11 Football
  • OVS U9 Girls’ Rounders Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)
  • OVS U9 Kwik Cricket Festival Trophy (competition for local independent and maintained schools)
  • OVS U9 Tag Rugby Festival Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)
  • OVS U9 Boys Hockey 7’s Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)
  • Derby High U9 5-a-side Football Winners
  • OVS U9 Mixed Hockey Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)
  • OVS U11 Rugby Festival Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)
  • ISA Midlands Region U11 Mixed Hockey Winners
  • OVS U11 Netball Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)
  • Derby High U11 Netball Festival Winners
  • Derby High U11 5-a-side Football Winners
  • ISA Midlands Region U10 Football Winners
  • Abbotsholme U11 Mixed Kwik Cricket Winners
  • Keira Ward – ISA Midlands Region Athletics Gold Medalist in the U9 Rounders Ball Throw
  • Lawrence Wilson – ISA Midlands Region Athletics Gold Medalist in the U10 Cricket Ball Throw
  • Lawrence Wilson – ISA National Athletics Silver Medalist in the U10 Cricket Ball Throw
  • Cassie Bunting – Headmaster’s Geography Recognition Award to Repton School
  • Toula Cottom – C B Fry Exhibition Scholarship to Repton School
  • Lucy Masterson, Year 6, The Head’s Scholarship Award, Derby High School
  • Aminah Khan, Year 6, Art & Design Scholarship Award, Derby High School
  • Derbyshire U11 Football Schools League Trophy Winners

***

2016  -2017

  • Benedict Adshead, Year 8, C B Fry Scholarship, Repton School
  • Benedict Adshead, Year 8, The Star Cup for solo acting – Derby Arts Festival
  • Lollie Gibson, Year 8, Choral Scholarship, Repton School
  • Lollie Gibson, Year 8, Drama Scholarship, Repton School
  • Lollie Gibson Year 8, Groome Cup consistent high performance – Derby Arts Festival
  • Lollie Gibson Year 8, The Festival Cup for Folk Singing – Derby Arts Festival
  • Lollie Gibson Year 8, Central Operatic Society Cup – Derby Arts Festival
  • Lollie Gibson & Lauren Bailey Year 8 & Year 7, Duologue U14 Acting awarded 1st prize and the DAPA cup – Derby Arts Festival
  • Toula Cottom, Year 6, 1st Place, Choral Singing – Derby Arts Festival
  • Toula Cottom & Ruth Adshead, Year 6 & Year 5 Duologue Acting 1st Place – Derby Arts Festival
  • Ruth Adshead, Year 5, Haslam Shield for Bible Reading – Derby Arts Festival
  • Ruth Adshead, Year 5, The Groome Cup for most promising acting – Derby Arts Festival
  • Lucy Masterson, Year 5, Rachels’ Cup for Woodwind (saxophone) – Derby Arts Festival
  • U9 Section Choir Trophy – Derby Arts Festival
  • U12 Choir Singing & Signing Huxley Rose Bowl Trophy – Derby Arts Festival
  • Leo Fox-White, Year 5, Walter White Shield for own composition and recitation in poetry – Derby Arts Festival
  • Leo-Fox White, Year 5, won a part in Disney ABC series, ‘Galavant’
  • Macy Grundy, Year 2, 1st Place Verse Speaking – Derby Arts Festival
  • OVS U9 Netball Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)
  • OVS U9 Mixed Hockey Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)
  • OVS U9 Football Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)
  • OVS U11 Kwik Cricket Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)
  • OVS U9 Hockey Tournament Winners  (competition for local independent and maintained schools)
  • Manor House School U13 Football Tournament Winners
  • ISA U11 Football National Finalists
  • ISA Midlands U9 Football Tournament Winners
  • ISA Midlands U10 Football Tournament Winners
  • ISA Midlands U11 Rugby Tournament Runners-up
  • ISA U11 Midlands Mixed Hockey Tournament Winners
  • Derbyshire U11 Football Schools League Runners-up
  • Oliver Wood, Year 5, selected for Derbyshire Tennis Team
  • Oliver Wood, Year 5, ISA U11 Midlands Boys’ Tennis Champion
  • Niall McAndrew, Year 4, signed contract for Derby County Football Club
  • Joe Wilson, Year 6, selected for U11 Derbyshire County Cricket Team
  • Joe Wilson, Year 6, ISA Midlands Champion (and National Finalist) Cricket Ball Throw
  • Charlie Philips, Year 2, U7 Derbyshire Chess Champion

2015 – 2016

U12 Hymn Singing Ravensdale Choir Trophy – Derby Arts Festival

U12 Choir Singing & Signing Huxley Rose Bowl Trophy – Derby Arts Festival

Aliyah Weatherall, Year 6, ISA Midlands U11 Tennis Girls’ Tennis Champion

Benedict Adshead, Year 6, ISA Midlands U11 Tennis Boys’ Tennis Runner-up

Joe Wilson, Year 5, selected for U10 Derbyshire County Cricket Team

Joe Wilson, Year 5, ISA Midlands Champion (and National Finalist) Cricket Ball Throw

ISA U10 Midlands Football Tournament Winners

Derby High School U9 Football Tournament Winners

Derby High School U11 Football Tournament Winners

Foremarke Hall School U10 Football Tournament Runners-up

OVS U9 Mixed Hockey Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U9 Football Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U10 Football Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U11 Football Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U12 Football Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U13 Football Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U11 Kwik Cricket Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

2014

OVS U9 Rugby Sevens Winners

Derby Arts Festival Choir U12 Hymn Singing Winners

Derby Arts Festival Choir Singing and Signing Winners

Derby High School U11 Football Tournament Winners

OVS U9 Cricket Tournament Winners

ISA Midlands U11 Cricket Semi-Finalists

ISA Midlands U11 Football Semi-Finalists

ISA Midlands U10 Football Winners

OVS U9 Football Tournament Winners

OVS U11 Football Tournament Winners

OVS U12 Football Tournament Winners

OVS U13 Football Tournament Winners

Foremarke Hall U10 Tournament Runners-up