Pupil Achievements

Scholarships, cups, trophies and awards

2018 (to date):

Derby City U11 Football Schools League Trophy Winners

2017

Keira Ward – Derbyshire County Tennis U10

Shaan Sekhon – Derbyshire County Tennis U11

Oliver Wood – Derbyshire County Tennis U11 & U12

Aaron Johnson – Staffordshire County & Derby City Swimming U12

Bill George – Derbyshire County Badminton Juniors

Joe Wilson – Derbyshire County Cricket U12

Lawrence Wilson – Derbyshire County Cricket U10

Ella-Madge Vickers – Derbyshire County Netball U15

Helena Deeney – Derby County FC U13 Ladies Football

Niall McAndrew – Derby County FC U11 Football

OVS U9 Girls’ Rounders Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U9 Kwik Cricket Festival Trophy (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U9 Tag Rugby Festival Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U9 Boys Hockey 7’s Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

Derby High U9 5-a-side Football Winners

OVS U9 Mixed Hockey Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U11 Rugby Festival Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

ISA Midlands Region U11 Mixed Hockey Winners

OVS U11 Netball Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

Derby High U11 Netball Festival Winners

Derby High U11 5-a-side Football Winners

ISA Midlands Region U10 Football Winners

Abbotsholme U11 Mixed Kwik Cricket Winners

Keira Ward – ISA Midlands Region Athletics Gold Medalist in the U9 Rounders Ball Throw

Lawrence Wilson – ISA Midlands Region Athletics Gold Medalist in the U10 Cricket Ball Throw

Lawrence Wilson – ISA National Athletics Silver Medalist in the U10 Cricket Ball Throw

Cassie Bunting – Headmaster’s Geography Recognition Award to Repton School

Toula Cottom – C B Fry Exhibition Scholarship to Repton School

Lucy Masterson, Year 6, The Head’s Scholarship Award, Derby High School

Aminah Khan, Year 6, Art & Design Scholarship Award, Derby High School

Derbyshire U11 Football Schools League Trophy Winners

2016 

Benedict Adshead, Year 8, C B Fry Scholarship, Repton School

Benedict Adshead, Year 8, The Star Cup for solo acting – Derby Arts Festival

Lollie Gibson, Year 8, Choral Scholarship, Repton School

Lollie Gibson, Year 8, Drama Scholarship, Repton School

Lollie Gibson Year 8, Groome Cup consistent high performance – Derby Arts Festival

Lollie Gibson Year 8, The Festival Cup for Folk Singing – Derby Arts Festival

Lollie Gibson Year 8, Central Operatic Society Cup – Derby Arts Festival

Lollie Gibson & Lauren Bailey Year 8 & Year 7, Duologue U14 Acting awarded 1st prize and the DAPA cup – Derby Arts Festival

Toula Cottom, Year 6, 1st Place, Choral Singing – Derby Arts Festival

Toula Cottom & Ruth Adshead, Year 6 & Year 5 Duologue Acting 1st Place – Derby Arts Festival

Ruth Adshead, Year 5, Haslam Shield for Bible Reading – Derby Arts Festival

Ruth Adshead, Year 5, The Groome Cup for most promising acting – Derby Arts Festival

Lucy Masterson, Year 5, Rachels’ Cup for Woodwind (saxophone) – Derby Arts Festival

U9 Section Choir Trophy – Derby Arts Festival

U12 Choir Singing & Signing Huxley Rose Bowl Trophy – Derby Arts Festival

Leo Fox-White, Year 5, Walter White Shield for own composition and recitation in poetry – Derby Arts Festival

Leo-Fox White, Year 5, won a part in Disney ABC series, ‘Galavant’

Macy Grundy, Year 2, 1st Place Verse Speaking – Derby Arts Festival

OVS U9 Netball Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U9 Mixed Hockey Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U9 Football Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U11 Kwik Cricket Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U9 Hockey Tournament Winners  (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

Manor House School U13 Football Tournament Winners

ISA U11 Football National Finalists

ISA Midlands U9 Football Tournament Winners

ISA Midlands U10 Football Tournament Winners

ISA Midlands U11 Rugby Tournament Runners-up

ISA U11 Midlands Mixed Hockey Tournament Winners

Derbyshire U11 Football Schools League Runners-up

Oliver Wood, Year 5, selected for Derbyshire Tennis Team

Oliver Wood, Year 5, ISA U11 Midlands Boys’ Tennis Champion

Niall McAndrew, Year 4, signed contract for Derby County Football Club

Joe Wilson, Year 6, selected for U11 Derbyshire County Cricket Team

Joe Wilson, Year 6, ISA Midlands Champion (and National Finalist) Cricket Ball Throw

Charlie Philips, Year 2, U7 Derbyshire Chess Champion

2015

U12 Hymn Singing Ravensdale Choir Trophy – Derby Arts Festival

U12 Choir Singing & Signing Huxley Rose Bowl Trophy – Derby Arts Festival

Aliyah Weatherall, Year 6, ISA Midlands U11 Tennis Girls’ Tennis Champion

Benedict Adshead, Year 6, ISA Midlands U11 Tennis Boys’ Tennis Runner-up

Joe Wilson, Year 5, selected for U10 Derbyshire County Cricket Team

Joe Wilson, Year 5, ISA Midlands Champion (and National Finalist) Cricket Ball Throw

ISA U10 Midlands Football Tournament Winners

Derby High School U9 Football Tournament Winners

Derby High School U11 Football Tournament Winners

Foremarke Hall School U10 Football Tournament Runners-up

OVS U9 Mixed Hockey Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U9 Football Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U10 Football Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U11 Football Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U12 Football Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U13 Football Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

OVS U11 Kwik Cricket Tournament Winners (competition for local independent and maintained schools)

2014

OVS U9 Rugby Sevens Winners

Derby Arts Festival Choir U12 Hymn Singing Winners

Derby Arts Festival Choir Singing and Signing Winners

Derby High School U11 Football Tournament Winners

OVS U9 Cricket Tournament Winners

ISA Midlands U11 Cricket Semi-Finalists

ISA Midlands U11 Football Semi-Finalists

ISA Midlands U10 Football Winners

OVS U9 Football Tournament Winners

OVS U11 Football Tournament Winners

OVS U12 Football Tournament Winners

OVS U13 Football Tournament Winners

Foremarke Hall U10 Tournament Runners-up